NinSheetMusic Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Local man invests life savings into turnips. When asked whether it was a wise decision he responded, "Eh. I'm sure someone will buy them."

Pages: 1 ... 206 207 [208]

Author Topic: The Introduction Thread  (Read 237996 times)

thatoneguy

  • Video Game Midi
  • **
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: The Introduction Thread
« Reply #3105 on: March 29, 2020, 06:43:28 PM »

Welcome Advos! Glad to have you here!
Logged

Advos

  • Blank Manuscript Paper
  • *
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 11
  • Beginner Pianist
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: The Introduction Thread
« Reply #3106 on: March 29, 2020, 09:17:38 PM »

There's a lot of us on Discord if you haven't found our server yet.

Which sheets have you been learning? Feel free to share your art too :)

Ha I’m usually only in Daj’s discord, I don’t feel too comfortable being in huge servers, but i’ll check it out.
I will try to post some of my art here :) (the better ones)

As for the pieces i’ve been learning, I’ve cycled through many and mostly only done some sightreading honestly. I’ve only “successfully” played “A Wish for Peace” from PMD2 (its on my youtube) and i’m trying “Sympathy and Sincerity” from PMD3 now
Logged
存在就是痛苦 存在は苦しみだ 존재는 고통이야

Mincheno

  • Blank Manuscript Paper
  • *
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5
  • Music and Nintendo... Forever
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: The Introduction Thread
« Reply #3107 on: April 27, 2020, 08:28:08 PM »

Hi! I´m Mincheno, glad to be here.

I´ve been working on music for some years now and playing Nintendo stuff since... forever now.

I am mainly a composer, which basically requires to have a really tight ear. Transcribing is a great exercise for that.

I will be posting Pokémon, EarthBound, MOTHER 3, Layton, NES and all kinds of music really.

Besides that, I love talking about whatever you feel like... So, yeah...

See you around!
Logged
Games, Music and Philosophy? I´m up for it!

thatoneguy

  • Video Game Midi
  • **
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: The Introduction Thread
« Reply #3108 on: April 27, 2020, 11:34:14 PM »

Welcome Mincheno!
Logged

Missingno0fficial

  • Blank Manuscript Paper
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: The Introduction Thread
« Reply #3109 on: July 13, 2020, 02:32:28 AM »

Hey guys, so for this one, I am using the form format one of the mods used back in 2008.
Personal
Name: Alexandre Viens
Age: 13
Sex: Male
Born: March 9, 2007
Lives in: Drummondville, Canada
Languages: English, French
Nicknames: Missingno0fficial, Alex
Religion: None

Social status
Status: why would i have a gf at 13 wtf...

Spare time
Hobbies: Music stuff...
Sport: Soccer

Education
Study: École Secondaire Marie-Rivier/Marie-Rivier Secondary School
Grade: 7th grade overall

Interests
Favorite band/artist: Muse
Favorite music genre: Pop, Rock, Country (roads)
Favorite TV channel: Teletoon
Series: Scooby Doo
Movies: The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
Anime: That's gay
Manga: That's gay too

Gaming
Favorite genre: Action/adventure/platform
Favorite game: Super Mario 64
Favorite game at the moment: Always gonna be Super Mario 64 come on

Consuming
Favorite food: Apple
Favorite snack: Doritos
Favorite non-alcoholic drinks: Water
Favorite alcoholic drinks: what no
Logged

BlackDragonSlayer

  • Be Sure to Drink Your Ovaltine
  • Global Moderator
  • Nintendo Nocturne
  • *
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 7843
  • Black Dragons Beware
    • View Profile
Re: The Introduction Thread
« Reply #3110 on: July 13, 2020, 06:31:12 AM »

Social status
Status: why would i have a gf at 13 wtf...
You'd be surprised. But hey, no pressure. While it may be good to get some relationship experience early on, just remember that a lot of people your age aren't super mature, even if you may be mature for your age.
Logged
And the moral of the story: Quit while you're a head.

Nornova Dex
NSM Sprite Thread
Compositions
Story Thread

legoenthusiast

  • Video Game Midi
  • **
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 29
  • Kirby, True Heir to the Monado
    • View Profile
    • MuseScore profile
Re: The Introduction Thread
« Reply #3111 on: October 19, 2020, 04:07:48 PM »

I’m kinda new here, and actually kinda new to arranging too, since I just started March of this year. I’m hoping to learn more about arranging and music in general here as well as contributing some of my own arrangements!

Favorite games: Xenoblade Chronicles, Kid Icarus Uprising, Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky, Kirby’s Return to Dreamland.

Favorite instrument: Piano

Maelstrom

  • Resident Fire Emblem Expert
  • Updater
  • Nintendo Nocturne
  • *
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 7362
  • Currently screaming at chemicals
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: The Introduction Thread
« Reply #3112 on: October 20, 2020, 02:00:18 AM »

quite a good selection of favorites you have there
Pages: 1 ... 206 207 [208]
 

Page created in 0.323 seconds with 37 queries.